Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Champions League Qualifiers-Group Stage Draw-2017/18

  1. #1

    Champions League Qualifiers-Group Stage Draw-2017/18

    1st Leg
    Celtic 0-0 Rosenborg

    The Hoops could only draw at home with the champions
    of Norway and will have to up their game now for the 2nd leg.
    Brendan Rodgers side were missing Leigh Griffiths who was
    suspended and Mousa Demble was injured and lacked a central striker.

  2. #2
    2nd Leg
    Rosenborg 0-1 Celtic

    Celtic go through to the play off round thanks to
    a late winner from Jaime Forrest.

    Liverpool will now also join the competition.

  3. #3
    Champions route

    Qarabag (Azerbaijan) v Copenhagen (Denmark)

    Apoel Nicosia (Cyprus) v Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)

    Olympiakos (Greece) v HNK Rijeka (Croatia)

    Celtic (Scotland) v Astana (Kazakhstan)

    Hapoel Beer Sheva (Israel) v Maribor (Slovenia)

    League route

    Istanbul Basaksehir (Turkey) v Sevilla (Spain)

    Young Boys (Switzerland) v CSKA Moscow (Russia)

    Napoli (Italy) v Nice (France)

    Hoffenheim (Germany) v Liverpool (England)

    Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) v Steaua Bucharest (Romania)



    Celtic have been drawn against Astana of Khazahkstan

    Liverpool will take on Hoffenheim from the Bundesliga.

    Didn't current Reds forward Roberto Firmino used to play for them?

  4. #4
    1st Leg Results

    Qarabağ 1 - 0 K°benhavn
    APOEL 2 - 0 Slavia Praha
    Young Boys 0 - 1 CSKA Moskva
    Hoffenheim 1 - 2 Liverpool
    Sporting CP 0 - 0 FCSB

    Liverpool take a 2-1 lead back to Anfield for the 2nd Leg.

    Trent Alexander Arnold scored his first goal for the club.

  5. #5
    1st Leg
    Wed 16/08/17
    Olympiakos Piraeus 2-1 Rijeka
    Celtic 5-0 Astana
    Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2-1 Maribor
    İstanbul Başak… 1-2 Sevilla
    Napoli 2-0 Nice

    Celtic are all but assured of make group stages of CL
    after thrashing Astana 5-0 at Parkhead in the 1st Leg.

  6. #6
    Astana 4 - 3 Celtic
    Rijeka 0 - 1 Olympiakos Piraeus
    Maribor 1 - 0 Hapoel Be'er Sheva
    Sevilla 2 - 2 İstanbul Başak…
    Nice 0 - 2 Napoli

    Celtic lose for first time in over 50 matches
    but still end up going through to the CL group stages.

  7. #7
    Sevilla nearly got eliminated in the final minutes when Basaksehir hit the pose from a direct free kick. Can't wait for tomorrows draw as we finally join the group stages for the first time in 15 years

  8. #8
    Group Stage Draw

    Seeding pot 1
    Spain Real Madrid CC: 176.999
    Germany Bayern Munich CC: 154.899
    England Chelsea CC: 106.192
    Italy Juventus CC: 140.666
    Portugal Benfica CC: 111.866
    France Monaco CC: 62.333
    Russia Spartak Moscow CC: 18.606
    Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk CC: 87.526

    Seeding pot 2
    Spain Barcelona CC: 151.999
    Spain AtlÚtico Madrid CC: 142.999
    France Paris Saint-Germain CC: 126.333
    Germany Borussia Dortmund CC: 124.899
    Spain Sevilla CC: 112.999
    England Manchester City CC: 100.192
    Portugal Porto CC: 98.866
    England Manchester United CC

    Seeding pot 3
    Italy Napoli CC: 88.666
    England Tottenham Hotspur CC: 77.192
    Switzerland Basel CC: 74.415
    Greece Olympiacos CC: 64.580
    Belgium Anderlecht CC: 58.480
    England Liverpool CC: 56.142
    Italy Roma CC: 53.666
    Turkey Beşiktaş CC: 45.840

    Seeding pot 4
    Scotland Celtic CC: 42.785
    Russia CSKA Moscow CC: 39.606
    Portugal Sporting CP CC: 36.866
    Cyprus APOEL CC: 26.210
    Netherlands Feyenoord CC: 23.212
    Slovenia Maribor CC: 21.125
    Azerbaijan Qarabağ CC: 18.050
    Germany RB Leipzig CC: 15.899

    We have 6 British teams in this afternoons CL draw.
    will Celtic face English opponents this time?

  9. #9
    Groups at a glance

    Group A: Benfica, Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris St-Germain, Anderlecht, Celtic

    Group C: Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool, Maribor

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, Tottenham, Apoel

    Tottenham! lol Juventus against Barcelona and Bayern v PSG should be great ties.

  10. #10
    A few good games in there but alot of average ones. Going to happen when you have shaktar Cska and benfica in the top pot. As always united get an easy group

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •